Thursday

Oct 11

22:00 — Late

OPENING PARTY

hosted by Common Contact


HaskiiSADAF (Live)CECILIAAvbvrnśārkaDJ Hauswein


@ celeste, Hamburgerstraße 14

doors 22:00 // 5€ entry

24/7

KLUCKYLAND

Othmargasse 34, 1200

Exhibition: “When Jokers Attack Pt.2” by Philipp Hanich

“When Jokers Attack Pt.2” – an exhibition by Philipp Hanich on view for 24/7 during the runtime of Independent Space Index 2018, from October… → Read More

15:00 — 19:00

HINTERLAND

Krongasse 20, 1050

Guided tour and curatorial talk: “Dyslexia” by Ghazel

My work has obsessively questioned uprootedness, roots, contemporary migrations, belonging, hybridity, movement and the effects of war. World m… → Read More

18:00 — 22:00

MAUVE

Löwengasse 18, 1030

Dependence Bar

Dependance Bar – an evening at the bar. As part of the exhibition „Garlands of Repose“.

19:00 — 21:00

sehsaal

Zentagasse 38, 1050

Hindrance to Modern Speed – a Groupshow with Rui Miguel Leitao Ferreira, Thilo Jenssen, Daniel Moldoveanu, Carolina Laura Rotter, Pawel Szostak, Edin Zenun

The artwork as an entity to be given time to and in reverse, a greedy object forcefully seducing the observer to delay modern rapidity and replace … → Read More

19:00 — 22:00

Pina

Große Neugasse 44, 1040

Opening: "Feel My Face" by Duda Bebek

Duda Bebek (*1983) is a Stockholm based Swedish artist whose practice includes painting and sculpture. She studied at Valand Academy in Göteborg a… → Read More

19:00 — 23:00

VENT gallery

Hamburgerstraße 14, 1050

Performance: “I Am Your Oracle” – a performative mediation by Sira-Zoé Schmid

While on Artist in Residency in the US in 2017 Sira-Zoé Schmid created her latest two-part video performance “Desert Flower“. “With a clear … → Read More

21:00 — 00:00

ada

various locations and during the opening party at celeste

ada is ... ALFA: Austrian Lobby for Art. Performance during events and the opening party at Celeste

Alfa — renders a persiflage of the art and cultural scene (as Germans would call it: the Kunst und Kultur Schickeria) and the symbolic hegemonial… → Read More

Friday

Oct 12

16:00 — 19:00

Gärtnergasse

Ottakringer Straße 44, 1170 Wien

I slept like a dog, covered in moss

"I woke up at 3am and walked towards the beach
dogs barking at me every few meters."

For “I slept like a dog, covered in m… → Read More

17:00 — 20:00

Kunsttankstelle Ottakring

Grundsteingasse 45-47, 1160

Opening: Exhibition with works by Hardi Volmer, Guy Ben Ner, Anna Mitterer, Mara Mattuschka, a.o.

Hardi Volmer
Born in 1957 in Pärnu
Graduated from The Tallinn Art University as a designer of stage and theatre.
Since 1984 he h… → Read More

18:00

SORT

Bäckerstraße 7 (buzzer 8), 1010

“Painting and the Self, and Itself"

a discussion amongst painters
with: Melanie Ebenhoch, Ernst Yohji Jäger, Michael Horsky, Anne-Clara Stahl, Katharina Höglinger
*every… → Read More

18:00 — 19:00

Significant Other

Burggasse 24, 1070

Finissage & guided tour: Jasmina Cibic “Everything We Do Today Will Look Heroic In The Future”

The last day & the last chance to see the show "Everything We Do Today Will Look Heroic in The Future" with the curatorial team of SO.

19:00

Significant Other

Burggasse 24, 1070

Artist talk: presenting Filip Dvořák

Significant Other follows up on one of its main interests, namely to cross connect Austrian and Czech artistic scenes by hosting and artist talk by… → Read More

19:00 — 21:00

flat1

U-Bahnbogen 6-7, 1060

Opening: Exhibition by Ramesh Daha and Zweintopf

mk2

Dresdnerstraße 114/10, 1200

Reading: Between chaos and neurosis, for the creation of new algorythms in art production

Starting with the advent of both high-quality video and an ever more capitalisable art scene art has become more and more clean. Gone are the dirty… → Read More

19:00 — 22:00

GOMO

Argentinierstraße 67, 1040

Opening: "Fährte mit Raum"

A Group exhibition with Adnan Balcinovic, Martin Bilinovac, Elisabeth Grübl, Bianca Pedrina
curated by ____TIM NOLAS

The exhibition <… → Read More

hoast

Große Sperlgasse 25, 1020

Opening: “Rewind” by Olivia Mihaltianu

Rewind is going back and forth between analogue and digital processes in endless attempts of reediting B rolls, leftovers, discarded or exhausted f… → Read More

Kulturdrogerie

Gentzgasse 86-88, 1180

Exhibition with Open Bar: SEXING THE BORDER: DEJMI HADROVIC

The title addresses a geographical and political border. Second, it appeals to socio-cultural borders. This idea of the exhibition discusses sexual… → Read More

Mz* Baltazar’s Laboratory

Wallensteinstraße 38-40/8, 1200

Finissage: “WASCHKAUE : DIVIDING LINE” by Dorota Walentynowicz / Karolina Majewska-Güde

The research project "Waschkaue - dividing line” takes as a starting point the history of one of the buildings in the most industrialized re… → Read More

New Jörg

Jägerstraße 56, 1200

Finissage: “Piled up to pillars” by Terese Kasalicky

der körper schmückt sich mit oberfläche. der schmuck versteht die berührung, die berührung des auges: sie macht ihn zum schmuck. die spritztü… → Read More

VBKÖ

Maysedergasse 2, 1010

Opening: "Gay as a March Hare in Fall"

Opening of the exhibition Gay as a March Hare in Fall
with: Ali Jt aka @fatamorganaaaa, mirabella paidamwoyo dziruni, Gabriele Edlba… → Read More

19:00 — 23:00

Die Schöne

Kuffnergasse 7, 1160

GOLDSTÜCKE Fusion

Special during the exhibition GOLDSTÜCKE by Sappy Rauth: culinary art from einsundeinsdeluxe on the ceramik-art from Sappy Rauth.

Opening H… → Read More

Kaeshmaesh

Ennsgasse 20, 1020

A Kaeshadelic Evening: Finissage of Sabatino Cersosimo's exhibition "Il Tempo che resta" and DJ ACTION JACKSN

Sabatino Cersosimo's exhibition Il Tempo che resta(die Zeit, die noch bleibt) reflects on the parallelism between the course of life with … → Read More

Saturday

Oct 13

12:00 — 00:00

school

Grüngasse 22, 1050

Performative Screenings #55: THE UNQUESTIONED ANSWER*

With twelve hours of non-stop, half-hour sets played by 24 music lovers, school wants to celebrate the musical production of women, from the early… → Read More

12:00 — 21:00

PFERD

Medwedweg 3, 1110

Open Studio Day

Food, Drinks, Games.

13:00 — 22:00

Ve.Sch

NEW ADDRESS: Berggasse 6a, 2391 Kaltenleutgeben

Opening: “Vier Meter hohes Display für Malerei um einen Zaun oder räumliche Installation mit Malerei unter zwei Neon Lichtleisten"

A group exhibition with Adrian Buschmann, Hélène van Duijne, Ludwig Gerstacker, Katharina Höglinger, Andrea Lüth, Stefan Sandner, Emmanuel Troy… → Read More

16:00 — 19:00

LLLLLL

Seidlgasse 14, 1030

Exhibition and relocation of the LLLLLL symbols

Current exhibition “Intervall” by Imre Nagy and relocation of the LLLLLL symbols.

White Dwarf Projects

Seidlgasse 14, 1030

Recap of the White Dwarf Magazines

The White Dwarf Magazine recaps their issues #1 WIDDER, #2 ZWILLING and #3 KREBS.

18:00 — 20:00

Kevin Space

Volkertstraße 17, 1020

Artist Talk with Paul Maheke

Letter to a Barn Owl is based on a psychic reading Paul Maheke was given during his stay in the Dominican Republic in 2017 and follows th… → Read More

19:00 — 00:00

Dessous

Anton-Scharff-Gasse 4, 1120

The Fall Show

The Fall Show – with works by Kalina Horon, Georgij Melnikov, Lieber Michael, Anny Wass, Gert Resinger, Neda Nicolić, Joseph Rudolf, Anna Schebr… → Read More

19:00 — 22:00

Size Matters

Margaretenstraße 110, 1050

Exhibition Opening with Bar: together. Signe Baumane and Viktoria Tremmel

Exhibition curated by Jule Rozite, curator, living in Riga, Latvia.
Signe Baumane (LVA), living in New York, – animator, fine artist, write… → Read More